Brewood Chess Circle

Any age. Any ability. Please view the joining the club page for details.

News

Staffordshire Chess Congress 2014

Posted on April 14, 2014 at 11:00 AM

6 members of the club took part in the Staffordshire Chess Congress 2014, on the weekend of 12th/13th April 2014.  The chess congress took place at Bloxwich Leisure Centre, in Bloxwich!  Although it was not too difficult for David Blower, he managed to achieve his best ever performance at a chess congress. 


John Fenby and Mark Keady took part in the major tournament for players graded under 160.  There were 29 players in this section.  Daniel Binfield, Mark Binfield, David Blower and David Buckley took part in the minor tournament for players graded under 120.  There were 27 players in this section. 


The rate of play was 36 moves in 90 minutes, then after Black's 36th move both players receive an additional 15 minutes and the game must be completed in the time remaining. 

 

Thanks to David Anderton from Walsall Kipping Chess club for organising the chess tournament.  Also thanks to Alan Ruffle from Swadlincote Chess club who was the chief arbiter and thanks also to Matthew Carr from 4NCL BUCA, Cannock, Cheddleton & Leek, and Rugeley Chess clubs and our own Andrew Davies who were also arbiters at the tournament. 

 

In the list of results below the club of the opposition player is displayed alongside his or her name and grade.  This gives you an idea of how players from all across the country (and for this chess congress even beyond the country) enter chess congresses, which is different in comparison to the league chess which is played at the club, which only involves local chess clubs. 

 

Here are the results involving our club members: 

 

Major Section: 

 

John Fenby: 

 

Notes: 

 

In round 1 John Fenby played against an opponent (Jonathan B Hunt from Wolverhampton Chess club) that Mark Keady would play against in round 2.  Jonathan B Hunt would go on to eventually win the section. 


In round 2 John Fenby played against an opponent (Athar Mehmood from Newport (Salop) Chess club) that Mark Keady had played against in round 1. 


Overall score:  2½ out of 5 (including a half point bye.) 

 

Position:  Joint 10th out of 29. 

 

Match Results: 

 

Round 1:  John Fenby (124) ½ - ½ Jonathan B Hunt 148 (Wolverhampton)

Round 2:  Athar Mehmood (152) (Newport (Salop)) 0-1 John Fenby (124)

Round 3:  ½ point bye

Round 4:  John Fenby (124) ½ - ½ Karl Lockett (153) (Altrincham & Hale)

Round 5:  Martyn J Harris (152) (Newcastle-under-Lyme) 1-0 John Fenby (124)

 

1 win, 2 draws and 1 loss from 4 ECF graded matches played. 

 

Mark Keady: 

 

Notes: 

 

In round 1 Mark Keady played against an opponent (Athar Mehmood from Newport (Salop) Chess club) that John Fenby would play against in round 2. 


In round 2 Mark Keady played against an opponent (Jonathan B Hunt from Wolverhampton Chess club) that John Fenby had played against in round 1.  Jonathan B Hunt would go on to eventually win the section. 


Overall score:  2½ out of 5. 

 

Position:  Joint 10th out of 29. 

 

Match Results: 

 

Round 1:  Mark Keady (132) ½ - ½ Athar Mehmood (152) (Newport (Salop))

Round 2:  Jonathan B Hunt 148 (Wolverhampton) 1-0 Mark Keady (132)

Round 3:  Mark Keady (132) 0-1 Cornelius Ippel (151) (Netherlands)

Round 4:  Colin G Mace (121) (Wellington (Shropshire)) 0-1 Mark Keady (132)

Round 5:  Mark Keady (132) 1-0 Rob Warmerdam (154) (Netherlands)

 

2 wins, 1 draw and 2 losses from 5 ECF graded matches played. 

 

The full results and pairings for the entire congress for the major section are on the following website link:  http://www.tournamentdirector.co.uk/results/tournamentview.asp?Service=&Style=&Tournament=08ED95EB9924403F8C056B2EB0B27BAC

 

Minor Section: 

 

David Blower: 

 

Notes: 

 

It was the best ever performance at a chess congress for David Blower. 


In round 2 David Blower would play against an opponent (Steve Szwajkun from Newport (Salop) Chess club) that Mark Binfield would play against in round 4. 

 

Overall score:  3 out of 5 (including a half point bye.) 

 

Position:  Joint 8th out of 27. 

 

Match Results: 

 

Round 1:  Gordon G Sands 118 (Wolverhampton) 1-0 David Blower (101)

Round 2:  David Blower (101) 1-0 Steve Szwajkun (95) (Newport (Salop))

Round 3:  ½ point bye

Round 4:  Sarvesh Rajdev (Ungraded) (Bloxwich Juniors) ½ - ½ David Blower (101)

Round 5:  David Blower (101) 1-0 Richard Buxton (91) (Stratford)

 

2 wins, 1 draw and 1 loss from 4 ECF graded matches played. 

 

Mark Binfield: 

 

Notes: 

 

It was the best ever performance at a chess congress for Mark Binfield. 


In round 1 Mark Binfield played against an opponent (William J Egan from Scunthorpe Chess club) who would go on to eventually win the section. 


In round 4 Mark Binfield played against an opponent (Steve Szwajkun from Newport (Salop) Chess club) that David Blower had played against in round 2. 


In round 5 Mark Binfield played against club colleague David Buckley. 

 

Overall score:  2½ out of 5 (including a half point bye) 

 

Position:  Joint 15th out of 27. 

 

Match Results: 

 

Round 1:  William J Egan (119) (Scunthorpe) 1-0 Mark Binfield (107)

Round 2:  Mark Binfield (107) 0-1 Alan T Woollaston 108 (Mutual Circle)

Round 3:  ½ point bye

Round 4:  Steve Szwajkun (95) (Newport (Salop)) 0-1 Mark Binfield (107)

Round 5:  Mark Binfield (107) 1-0 David Buckley 88

 

2 wins and 2 losses from 4 ECF graded matches played. 

 

David Buckley

 

Notes: 

 

In round 2 David Buckley played against an opponent (James Waddington from Bolton Chess club) that Daniel Binfield would play against in round 5. 


In round 5 David Buckley played against club colleague Mark Binfield. 

 

Overall score:  1½ out of 5. 

 

Position:  Joint 21st out of 27. 

 

Match Results: 

 

Round 1:  Gordon BR Sommerville (112) (Buckley/Mold) 1-0 David Buckley 88

Round 2:  David Buckley 88 1-0 James Waddington (101) (Bolton)

Round 3:  Paul G Broderick (112) (Shiftnal & Telford) 1-0 David Buckley 88

Round 4:  David Buckley 88 ½ - ½ Marten Kats (96) (Derby)

Round 5:  Mark Binfield (107) 1-0 David Buckley 88

 

1 win, 1 draw and 3 losses from 5 ECF graded matches played. 

 

Daniel Binfield

 

Notes: 

 

In round 5 Daniel Binfield played against an opponent (James Waddington from Bolton Chess club) that David Buckley played against in round 2. 


Overall score 1 out of 5 (including a half point bye.) 

 

Position:  Joint 25th out of 27. 

 

Match Results: 

 

Round 1:  Daniel Binfield (64) 0-1 Nicholas PA Wright (110) (Newcastle-under-Lyme)

Round 2:  Simon A Jones (112) (Bushbury) 1-0 Daniel Binfield (64)

Round 3:  ½ point bye

Round 4:  Daniel Binfield (64) 0-1 Sam Bentham (96) (Oxford University)

Round 5:  James Waddington (101) (Bolton) ½ - ½ Daniel Binfield (64)

 

1 draw and 3 losses from 4 ECF graded matches played. 

 

The full results and pairings for the entire congress for the minor section are on the following website link:  http://www.tournamentdirector.co.uk/results/tournamentview.asp?Service=&Style=&Tournament=DA70CC83DC6D4F23BB31EBE451E0F4C4


For club members who did not enter this year, but who may want to enter next year and find out more about the Staffordshire Chess congress here are some useful links: 


Here is the link to the Staffordshire Chess Association website:  http://www.staffordshirechess.org.uk/index.html


Here is the link on the Staffordshire Chess Association website about the Staffordshire Chess Congress:  http://www.staffordshirechess.org.uk/staffscongress.html


This blog update has shown the facts and figures of our players who took part in the congress, but this can only ever tell part of the story.  Some reaction on what it was like to take part in the congress as well as some board match reports will follow. 

Categories: Congresses

Post a Comment

Oops!

Oops, you forgot something.

Oops!

The words you entered did not match the given text. Please try again.

Already a member? Sign In

0 Comments